Benois de la Danse 2016 Laureates Gala

Benois de la Danse 2016 Laureates Gala summary post, shot on 17.5.2016 in Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow.

See all pieces in full from Benois de la Danse 2016 Laureates Gala

Philipp Stepin, Soslan Kulaev, Denis Zainetdinov, Evgeny Konovalov, Alexander Saveliev, Vasily Tkachenko in Divertissement of the King, music by Jean-Philippe Rameau, choreography by Maxim Petrov.

Philipp Stepin, Soslan Kulaev, Denis Zainetdinov, Evgeny Konovalov, Alexander Saveliev, Vasily Tkachenko in Divertissement of the King, music by Jean-Philippe Rameau, choreography by Maxim Petrov

Philipp Stepin, Soslan Kulaev, Denis Zainetdinov, Evgeny Konovalov, Alexander Saveliev, Vasily Tkachenko in Divertissement of the King, music by Jean-Philippe Rameau, choreography by Maxim Petrov 2

Philipp Stepin, Soslan Kulaev, Denis Zainetdinov, Evgeny Konovalov, Alexander Saveliev, Vasily Tkachenko in Divertissement of the King, music by Jean-Philippe Rameau, choreography by Maxim Petrov

Benois de la Danse 2016 Laureates Gala Emilia Gisladottir and Daan Vervoort in the duet from Carmen, music by Georges Bizet and Rodion Shchedrin, choreography by Johan Inger

Emilia Gisladottir and Daan Vervoort in the duet from Carmen, music by Georges Bizet and Rodion Shchedrin, choreography by Johan Inger

Benois de la Danse 2016 Hu Youting and Sun Ke in Dou Wei from Tears from Emperor Yu Li, music by Dou Wei, choreography by Zhang Yunfeng

Hu Youting and Sun Ke in Dou Wei from Tears from Emperor Yu Li, music by Dou Wei, choreography by Zhang Yunfeng

Benois de la Danse 2016 Laureates Hu Youting and Sun Ke in Dou Wei from Tears from Emperor Yu Li, music by Dou Wei, choreography by Zhang Yunfeng

Hu Youting and Sun Ke in Dou Wei from Tears from Emperor Yu Li, music by Dou Wei, choreography by Zhang Yunfeng

 

Benois de la Danse Virna Toppi and Christian Fagetti in duet from Cinderella, music by Sergei Prokofiev, choreography by Mauro Bigonzetti

Virna Toppi and Christian Fagetti in duet from Cinderella, music by Sergei Prokofiev, choreography by Mauro Bigonzetti

Virna Toppi and Christian Fagetti in duet from Cinderella, music by Sergei Prokofiev, choreography by Mauro Bigonzetti

Virna Toppi and Christian Fagetti in duet from Cinderella, music by Sergei Prokofiev, choreography by Mauro Bigonzetti

Rebecca Bianchi and Claudio Cocino in duet from Giselle, music by Adolphe Adam, choreography version by Patricia Rouanne after Marius Petipa

Rebecca Bianchi and Claudio Cocino in duet from Giselle, music by Adolphe Adam, choreography version by Patricia Rouanne after Marius Petipa

Benois de la Danse 2016 Laureates Gala Rebecca Bianchi and Claudio Cocino in duet from Giselle, music by Adolphe Adam, choreography version by Patricia Rouanne after Marius Petipa

Rebecca Bianchi and Claudio Cocino in duet from Giselle, music by Adolphe Adam, choreography version by Patricia Rouanne after Marius Petipa

Emily Slawski and Dmitry Zagrebin in Tchaikovsky pas de deux, music by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, choreography by George Balanchine

Emily Slawski and Dmitry Zagrebin in Tchaikovsky pas de deux, music by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, choreography by George Balanchine

Benois de la Danse 2016 Laureates Gala Alicia Amatriain and Jason Rielly in the Streetcar Named Desire, music by Alfred Schnittke, choreography by John Neumeier

Alicia Amatriain and Jason Rielly in the Streetcar Named Desire, music by Alfred Schnittke, choreography by John Neumeier

Alicia Amatriain and Jason Rielly in the Streetcar Named Desire, music by Alfred Schnittke, choreography by John Neumeier

Alicia Amatriain and Jason Rielly in the Streetcar Named Desire, music by Alfred Schnittke, choreography by John Neumeier

Hannah O’Neill and Hugo Marchand in Esmeralda pas de deux, music by Cesare Pugni, choreography by Nikolay Berezov after Jules Perrot

Hannah O’Neill and Hugo Marchand in Esmeralda pas de deux, music by Cesare Pugni, choreography by Nikolay Berezov after Jules Perrot

Hannah O’Neill in Esmeralda pas de deux, music by Cesare Pugni, choreography by Nikolay Berezov after Jules Perrot

Hannah O’Neill in Esmeralda pas de deux, music by Cesare Pugni, choreography by Nikolay Berezov after Jules Perrot

Benois de la Danse 2016 Laureates Gala Rebecca Bianchi and Alessandro Riga in L'Arlésienne duet, music by Georges Bizet, choreography by Roland Petit

Rebecca Bianchi and Alessandro Riga in L’Arlésienne duet, music by Georges Bizet, choreography by Roland Petit

Rebecca Bianchi and Alessandro Riga in L'Arlésienne duet, music by Georges Bizet, choreography by Roland Petit

Rebecca Bianchi and Alessandro Riga in L’Arlésienne duet, music by Georges Bizet, choreography by Roland Petit

Benois de la Danse Rebecca Bianchi and Alessandro Riga in L'Arlésienne duet, music by Georges Bizet, choreography by Roland Petit

Rebecca Bianchi and Alessandro Riga in L’Arlésienne duet, music by Georges Bizet, choreography by Roland Petit

Benois de la Danse 2016 Laureates Gala Silvia Azzoni and Alexandre Riabko in Third Symphony, music by Gustav Mahler, choreography by John Neumeier

Silvia Azzoni and Alexandre Riabko in Third Symphony, music by Gustav Mahler, choreography by John Neumeier

Silvia Azzoni and Alexandre Riabko in Third Symphony, music by Gustav Mahler, choreography by John Neumeier

Silvia Azzoni and Alexandre Riabko in Third Symphony, music by Gustav Mahler, choreography by John Neumeier

Benois de la Danse 2016 Laureates Gala Olga Marchenkova (Rus. Ольга Марченкова) and Artemy Belyakov (Rus. Артемий Беляков) in the Hero of Our Time, music by Ilya Demutsky, choreography by Yuri Possokhov

Olga Marchenkova (Rus. Ольга Марченкова) and Artemy Belyakov (Rus. Артемий Беляков) in the Hero of Our Time, music by Ilya Demutsky, choreography by Yuri Possokhov

Olga Marchenkova (Rus. Ольга Марченкова) and Artemy Belyakov (Rus. Артемий Беляков) in the Hero of Our Time, music by Ilya Demutsky, choreography by Yuri Possokhov

Olga Marchenkova (Rus. Ольга Марченкова) and Artemy Belyakov (Rus. Артемий Беляков) in the Hero of Our Time, music by Ilya Demutsky, choreography by Yuri Possokhov

Benois de la Danse 2016 Laureates Gala Nadezhda Batoeva (Rus. Надежда Батоева) and Kimin Kim in Scheherazade, music by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, choreography by Mikhail Fokin

Nadezhda Batoeva (Rus. Надежда Батоева) and Kimin Kim in Scheherazade, music by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, choreography by Mikhail Fokin

Nadezhda Batoeva (Rus. Надежда Батоева) and Kimin Kim in Scheherazade, music by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, choreography by Mikhail Fokin

Nadezhda Batoeva (Rus. Надежда Батоева) and Kimin Kim in Scheherazade, music by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, choreography by Mikhail Fokin

Benois de la Danse 2016 Laureates Gala Lauren Cuthbertson and Edward Watson in Romeo and Juliet, music by Sergei Prokofiev, choreography by Kenneth MacMillan

Lauren Cuthbertson and Edward Watson in Romeo and Juliet, music by Sergei Prokofiev, choreography by Kenneth MacMillan

Lauren Cuthbertson and Edward Watson in Romeo and Juliet, music by Sergei Prokofiev, choreography by Kenneth MacMillan

Lauren Cuthbertson and Edward Watson in Romeo and Juliet, music by Sergei Prokofiev, choreography by Kenneth MacMillan

Oksana Skorik (Rus. Оксана Скорик) and Philipp Stepin (Rus. Филипп Стёпин) in Sylvia, music by Léo Delibes, choreography by Frederick Ashton

Oksana Skorik (Rus. Оксана Скорик) and Philipp Stepin (Rus. Филипп Стёпин) in Sylvia, music by Léo Delibes, choreography by Frederick Ashton

Benois de la Danse Oksana Skorik (Rus. Оксана Скорик) and Philipp Stepin (Rus. Филипп Стёпин) in Sylvia, music by Léo Delibes, choreography by Frederick Ashton

See all pieces in full from Benois de la Danse 2016 Laureates Gala

Program and Cast

I

11 Philipp Stepin, Soslan Kulaev, Denis Zainetdinov, Evgeny Konovalov, Alexander Saveliev, Vasily Tkachenko in Divertissement of the King, music by Jean-Philippe Rameau, choreography by Maxim Petrov.

12 Emilia Gisladottir and Daan Vervoort in the duet from Carmen, music by Georges Bizet and Rodion Shchedrin, choreography by Johan Inger.

13 Hu Youting and Sun Ke in Dou Wei from Tears from Emperor Yu Li, music by Dou Wei, choreography by Zhang Yunfeng.

14 Virna Toppi and Christian Fagetti in duet from Cinderella, music by Sergei Prokofiev, choreography by Mauro Bigonzetti.

15 Rebecca Bianchi and Claudio Cocino in duet from Giselle, music by Adolphe Adam, choreography version by Patricia Rouanne after Marius Petipa.

16 Emily Slawski and Dmitry Zagrebin in Tchaikovsky pas de deux, music by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, choreography by George Balanchine.

17 Alicia Amatriain and Jason Rielly in the Streetcar Named Desire, music by Alfred Schnittke, choreography by John Neumeier.

II

21 Hannah O’Neill and Hugo Marchand in Esmeralda pas de deux, music by Cesare Pugni, choreography by Nikolay Berezov after Jules Perrot.

22 Rebecca Bianchi and Alessandro Riga in L’Arlésienne duet, music by Georges Bizet, choreography by Roland Petit.

23 Silvia Azzoni and Alexandre Riabko in Third Symphony, music by Gustav Mahler, choreography by John Neumeier.

24 Olga Marchenkova (Rus. Ольга Марченкова) and Artemy Belyakov (Rus. Артемий Беляков) in the Hero of Our Time, music by Ilya Demutsky, choreography by Yuri Possokhov.

25 Nadezhda Batoeva (Rus. Надежда Батоева) and Kimin Kim in Scheherazade, music by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, choreography by Mikhail Fokin

26 Lauren Cuthbertson and Edward Watson in Romeo and Juliet, music by Sergei Prokofiev, choreography by Kenneth MacMillan.

27 Oksana Skorik (Rus. Оксана Скорик) and Philipp Stepin (Rus. Филипп Стёпин) in Sylvia, music by Léo Delibes, choreography by Frederick Ashton.

Photos by Jack Devant Ballet Photography with kind permission of the Benois de la Danse and Bolshoi Theatre, special thanks to Nina Kudriavtseva-Loory and Regina Nikiforova.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.