Benois de la Danse 2019 May 21 program

NOMINEES 2019

CHOREOGRAPHERS

JUANJO ARQUÉS –Ignite, Kate Whitley. Birmingham Royal Ballet.

MANUEL LEGRIS – Sylvia, Leo Delibes. Vienna State Ballet.

JUSTIN PECK – Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming, M83 (Anthony Gonzalez, Yann Gonzalez, Bradley Laner, Justin Meldal-Johnson). San-Francisco Ballet.

FREDRIK BENKE RYDMAN – Duet with an Industrial Robot, Johan Lilje Dal, Karl Johan Rasmusson. Stockholm City Theatre.

CHRISTIAN SPUCK – Winterreise, Hans Zender, Franz Schubert. Zurich Ballet.

SEPTIME WEBRE – The Wizard of Oz, Matthew Pierce. Kansas City Ballet.

BALLERINAS

AMANDINE ALBISSON – Marguerite Gautier, La Dame aux Camélias, F.Chopin/J.Neumeier. Paris Opera Ballet.

ASHLEY BOUDER – Swanilda, Coppelia, L.Delibes/G.Balanchine. New York City Ballet. ELISA CARRILLO CABRERA –Juliet, Romeo and Juliet, S.Prokofiev/N.Duato. State Ballet Berlin.

MAIA MAKHATELI – Marguerite Gautier, La Dame aux Camélias, F.Chopin/J.Neumeier. Dutch National Ballet.

ANASTASIA STASHKEVICH – Dolly, Anna Karenina, P.Tchaikovsky, A.Shnitke, C.Stevens-Y.Islam/J.Neumeier. Bolshoi Theatre of Russia.

YUAN YUAN TAN – Duet Take a Deep Breath, Bound to, K.Henson/Ch.Wheeldon. San Francisco Ballet.

KAHO YANAGISAWA – Solo part, Artifact Suite, E.Crossman-Hecht, I.S.Bach/W.Forsythe. Royal Swedish Ballet

DANCERS

AUDRIC BEZARD – Armand Duval, La Dame aux Camélias, F.Chopin/J.Neumeier. Paris Opera Ballet.

DANIEL CAMARGO – Armand Duval, La Dame aux Camélias, F.Chopin/J.Neumeier; Basilio, Don Quichot, L.Minkus/M.Petipa, A.Ratmansky. Dutch National Ballet.

VIACHESLAVLOPATIN – Faun, C.Debussy,N.Sawhney/S.L.Cherkaoui. Bolshoi Theatre of Russia.

VADIM MUNTAGIROV – Prince Siegfried, Swan Lake,P.Tchaikovsky/L.Scarlett. Royal Ballet London.

ANDILE NDLOVU – Mercutio, Romeo and Juliet,S.Prokofiev/J.Cranko. The Washington Ballet.

ABEL ROJO – Carrying with My Own Floor,E.Satie/A.Rojo.Malpaso Company.

DANIIL SIMKIN – Harlequin, Harlequinade, R.Drigo/M.Petipa, A.Ratmansky. American Ballet Theatre.

COMPOSERS

MATTHEW PIERCE –The Wizard of Oz, choreography by SeptimeWebre, Kansas City Ballet.

KATE WHITLEY – Ignite, choreography by JuanjoArques, Birmingham Royal Ballet.

DESIGNERS

JÉRÔME KAPLAN – La Bayadère, L.Minkus/M.Petipa, A.Ratmansky, State Ballet Berlin.

JOHN MACFARLANE – Swan Lake, P.Tchaikovsky/L.Scarlett, Royal Ballet London.

ROBERT PERDZIOLA – Harlequinade, R.Drigo/M.Petipa, A.Ratmansky, American Ballet Theatre.

MICHAEL RAIFORD — LIZ VANDAL –The Wizard of Oz, M.Pierce/S.Webre, Kansas City Ballet.

Leave a Reply to Linda Hamilton Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *