Dance Open Vilnius 2013 short preview

Dance Open Vilnius 2013 short preview:

Pas de Deux from Talisman by Anastasia Stashkevich

Pas de Deux from Talisman by Anastasia Stashkevich

Rupture by Anastasia Matvienko and Denis Matvienko, music by Wim Mertens, choreography by Dwight Rhoden

Rupture by Anastasia Matvienko and Denis Matvienko,
music by Wim Mertens, choreography by Dwight Rhoden

The Young Lady and the Hooligan by Anton Korsakov, music by Dmitri Shostakovich, choreography by Konstantin Boyarsky

The Young Lady and the Hooligan by Anton Korsakov,
music by Dmitri Shostakovich, choreography by Konstantin Boyarsky

 

Swan by Igor Kolb, music by Camille Saint-Saëns, choreography by Eugeny Poklitar

Swan by Igor Kolb, music by Camille Saint-Saëns, choreography by Eugeny Poklitar

Pas de Deux from Swan Lake by Kristina Kretova and Danila Korsuntsev, music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky, choreography by Marius Petipa

Pas de Deux from Swan Lake by Kristina Kretova and Danila Korsuntsev,
music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky, choreography by Marius Petipa

Pas de Deux from Swan Lake by Kristina Kretova and Danila Korsuntsev, music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky, choreography by Marius Petipa

Pas de Deux from Swan Lake by Kristina Kretova and Danila Korsuntsev,
music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky, choreography by Marius Petipa

Pas de Deux from Esmeralda, Diana and Acteon by Anastasia Stashkevich and Mikhail Lobukhin, music by Cesare Pugni, choreography by Agrippina Vaganova

Pas de Deux from Esmeralda, Diana and Acteon by Anastasia Stashkevich and Mikhail Lobukhin,
music by Cesare Pugni, choreography by Agrippina Vaganova

Anastasia Stashkevich and Mikhail Lobukhin

Anastasia Stashkevich and Mikhail Lobukhin

Diana and Acteon by Anastasia Stashkevich and Mikhail Lobukhin, music by Cesare Pugni, choreography by Agrippina Vaganova

Diana and Acteon by Anastasia Stashkevich,
music by Cesare Pugni, choreography by Agrippina Vaganova

Duet from Kurt Waill by Olga Konoshenko and Martynas Rimeikis, music by Kurt Waill choreography by Krzysztof Pastor

Duet from Kurt Waill by Olga Konoshenko and Martynas Rimeikis,
music by Kurt Waill choreography by Krzysztof Pastor

Farewell by Kristina Kretova and Igor Kolb, music by Michael J. Powell, choreography by Yuri Smekalov

Farewell by Kristina Kretova,
music by Michael J. Powell, choreography by Yuri Smekalov

Farewell by Kristina Kretova and Igor Kolb, music by Michael J. Powell, choreography by Yuri Smekalov

Farewell by Kristina Kretova and Igor Kolb,
music by Michael J. Powell, choreography by Yuri Smekalov

Waltz by Anastasia Stashkevich and Mikhail Lobukhin, music by Moritz Moszkovsky, choreo by Vasili Vainonen

Waltz by Anastasia Stashkevich and Mikhail Lobukhin,
music by Moritz Moszkovsky, choreo by Vasili Vainonen

Waltz by Anastasia Stashkevich and Mikhail Lobukhin, music by Moritz Moszkovsky, choreo by Vasili Vainonen

Waltz by Anastasia Stashkevich and Mikhail Lobukhin,
music by Moritz Moszkovsky, choreo by Vasili Vainonen

Grand Pas from Don Quixote by Anastasia Matvienko and Denis Matvienko, music by ludwig Minkus, choreography by Alexander Gorsky

Grand Pas from Don Quixote by Anastasia Matvienko and Denis Matvienko,
music by ludwig Minkus, choreography by Alexander Gorsky

Program

01 Pas de Deux from Talisman by Anastasia Stashkevich and Mikhail Lobukhin, choreography by Marius Petipa, music by Riccardo Drigo

02  Adagio from Spartacus by Irina Perren Marat Shemiunov, choreography by Georgy Kovtun, music by Aram Khachaturian

03 Razriv by Anastasia Matvienko and Denis Matvienko, music by Wim Mertens, choreography by Dwight Rhoden

04 The Young Lady and the Hooligan by Anton Korsakov, music by Dmitri Shostakovich, choreography by Konstantin Boyarsky

05 Red Giselle by Olga Konoshenko and Nerijus Juska, music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky, choreography by Boris Eifman

06 Swan by Igor Kolb, music by Camille Saint-Saëns, choreography by Eugeny Poklitar

07 Pas de Deux from Swan Lake by Kristina Kretova and Danila Korsuntsev, music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky, choreography by Marius Petipa

08 Pas de Deux from Esmeralda, Diana and Acteon by Anastasia Stashkevich and Mikhail Lobukhin, music by Cesare Pugni, choreography by Agrippina Vaganova

09 Violoncello. Fragment from the ballet Silence. Multiplicity. Forms of Silence and Emptiness by Sabina Yapparova and Marat Shemiunov, Music by Johann Sebastian Bach, Choreography by  Nacho Duato

10 Duet from Kurt Waill by Olga Konoshenko and Martynas Rimeikis, music by Kurt Waill choreography by Krzysztof Pastor

11 Gopak variation from Taras Bulba by Anton Korsakov, music by Vasily Solovyov-Sedoi, choreography by Rostislav Zakharov

12 Farewell by Kristina Kretova and Igor Kolb, music by Michael J. Powell, choreography by Yuri Smekalov

13 Waltz by Anastasia Stashkevich and Mikhail Lobukhin, music by Moritz Moszkovsky, choreo by Vasili Vainonen

14 Je Suis Malade by Irina Perren and Marat Schemiunov, Choreography by D. Pimonov, Music by A. Dona, lyrics by S. Lama

15 Grand Pas from Don Quixote by Anastasia Matvienko and Denis Matvienko, music by ludwig Minkus, choreography by Alexander Gorsky

Photos by Jack Devant Ballet Photography© with kind permission of the Dance Open, Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre, special thanks to Ekaterina Galanova, Karina Matvejeva and Adelia Mukhamedzhanova.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.