Nominees of Benois de la Danse 2016

 

Nominees of Benois de la Danse 2016

Nominees of Benois de la Danse 2016

CHOREOGRAPHERS

MAURO BIGONZETTI – Cinderella, Sergey Prokofiev, La Scala Ballet

ALEXANDER EKMAN – A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Mikael Karlsson. Royal Swedish Ballet.

JOHAN INGER – Carmen, George Bizet/RodionSchedrine, Compañia Nacional de Danza; One on One, Franz Schubert, Netherland Dance Theatre.

BENJAMIN MILLEPIED – Clear, Loud, Bright, Forward, Nico Muhli, Xander Parish Opera Ballet.

JUSTIN PECK –‘Rōdē,ō: Four Dance Episodes, Aaron Copeland, New York City Ballet.

MAXIM PETROV –Divertissement of the King, Jean-Philippe Rameau, Mariinsky Ballet.

YURI POSSOKHOV – Hero of Our Time, Ilya Demutsky, Bolshoi Ballet.

ZHANG YUNFENG – Emperor Yu Li,Eleni Karaindrou,Wei Dou,Baoshuo Tan,Suola Liu, Beijing Dance Academy.

BALLERINAS

ALICIA AMATRIAIN – Blanche DuBois, AStreetcar named Desir, S.Prokofiev, A.Schnittke/J.Neumeier; The Devil, The Soldier’s Tale, I. Stravinsky/D.Volpi, Stuttgart State Ballet.

REBECCA BIANCHI – Title role, Giselle, A. Adam/P. Rouanne, Rome Opera Ballet.

SARA MEARNS – Leading part, ‘Rōdē,ō: Four Dance Episodes, Aaron Copeland, New York City Ballet.

HANNAH O’NEILL – Title role, Paquita, E.Deldevez, L.Minkus/P.Lacotte, Paris Royal Opera House

Ballet.

OKSANA SKORIK – Title role, Sylvia, L.Delibes/F.Ashton, Mariinsky Ballet.

GINA TSE – Odette-Odile, Swan Lake, P.Tchaikovsky/M.Ek, Royal Swedish Ballet.

DANCERS

JOSUA HOFFALT – Prince, Swan Lake,P.Tchaikovsky/R.Nureev’s version; Theme and Variations,P.Tchaikovsky/G.Balanchine; Lucien d’Herville,Paquita,E.Deldevez, L.Minkus/P.Lacotte, Paris Opera Ballet

KIM KIMIN – Solor, La Bayadère,L.Minkus/R.Nureev’s version. Paris Opera Ballet.

HUGO MARCHAND – Solor, La Bayadère,L.Minkus/R.Nureev’s version, Paris Opera Ballet.

AMAR RAMAZAR – ‘Rōdē,ō: Four Dance Episodes, Aaron Copeland, New York City Ballet.

ALESSANDRO RIGA –Frédéri, L’Arlesienne, G.Biset/R.Petit, Festival dei Due Mondi, Spoleto.

DMITRY ZAGREBIN –Basil, Don Quixote, L.Minkus/R.Nureev’s version, Royal Swedish Ballet .

SCENOGRAPHERS

JEAN-MARC PUISSANT –Concerto Concordia,set and costumes,F.Poulenc/Ch.Wheeldon, Dutch National Ballet; Other Stories, costumes for W.Whelan/E.Watson’s recital at Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House, London.

REN DONGSHENG – Emperor Yu Li, set and costumes, Eleni Karaindrou,Wei Dou,Baoshuo Tan,Suola Liu/Zhang Yunfeng, Beijing Dance Academy.

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.