5.5.2018 Benois de la Danse, World Ballet Stars and Nominees to the Prize 2018

5.5.2018 Benois de la Danse, World Ballet Stars and Nominees to the Prize 2018

5.5.2018 Benois de la Danse, World Ballet Stars and Nominees to the Prize 2018 5.5.2018 Benois de la Danse, World Ballet Stars and Nominees to the Prize 2018 5.5.2018 Benois de la Danse, World Ballet Stars and Nominees to the Prize 2018 5.5.2018 Benois de la Danse, World Ballet Stars and Nominees to the Prize 2018 5.5.2018 Benois de la Danse, World Ballet Stars and Nominees to the Prize 2018 5.5.2018 Benois de la Danse, World Ballet Stars and Nominees to the Prize 2018

Benois de la Danse-2018 LAUREATES

FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

Natalia Makarova

CHOREOGRAPHERS

Deborah Colker

Yuri Possokhov

BALLERINA

Sae Eun Park

DANCERS

Vladislav Lantratov

Isaac Hernandez

COMPOSER

Ilya Demutsky

SCENOGRAPHER

Kirill Serebrennikov

 

Program and Cast

Part 1

Anna Laudere, Edvin Revazov (Hamburg Ballet) and Daria Khokhlova (The Bolshoi Theatre) in the excerpt from Anna Karenina to music by P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by John Neumeier

Muguel de Carvalho and Guido Dulith (Netherlands Dance Theatre 2) in Midnight Raga (Moscow premiere) to music by Ravi Shankar and Etta James, choreography by Marco Goecke (Benois-2018 nominee).

Ako Kondo (Benois-2018 nominee, Australian Ballet) and and Kevin Jackson (Benois-2018 nominee, Australian Ballet), Duet from Cinderella, music by Sergei Prokofiev, choreography by Alexei Ratmansky

Lucia Lacarra and Josue Ullate (soloists of Victor Ullate Ballet) in the Duet of Carmen and Don Jose from Carmen to the music by Georges Bizet, choreography by Roland Petit

Sae Eun Perk (Benois-2018 nominee) in variation from Part 1 (Emeralds) of Jewels to the music by Gabriel Fauré, choreography by Geroge Balanchine

Marijn Rademaker (Benois-2018 nominee) and Timothy van Poukke (Dutch National Ballet) in Two and Only (Moscow premiere) to the music by M. Benjamin, choreography by Wubkje Kuindersma

Amanda Gomes (Benois-2018 nominee) and Mikhail Timaev (Tatar Opera Ballet Theatre Named After Musa Mit) Alina Kaicheva, Saori Koike, Valeria Pobedinskaya, Ekaterina Chekrygeva (The Kremlin Ballet) in Pas de six from Esmeralda, music by Riccardo Drigo, choreography by Marius Petipa

Part 2

Polina Semionova and Ivan Zaytsev in the duet from Romeo and Juliet, music by Sergei Prokofiev, choreography by Nacho Duato (laureate of Benois de la Danse)

Drew Jacoby (Royal Ballet of Flanders) in Tué to music by Barbara, choreography by Marco Goecke

Maria Kochetkova and Sebastian Kloborg in the At The End of The Day, music by S. Brjoszka, choreography by David Dawson (San Francisco Ballet). Music, choreography and costumes by Chloé are a gift to the 26th Benois de la Danse Festival

 

Pablo Legasa (Opera National de Paris) in excerpt from Herman Schmerman, music by Thom Willems, choreography by William

Maia Makhateli and Daniel Camargo (Dutch National Ballet) in pas de deux of Diana and Acteon from Esmeralda, music Cesare Pugni, choreography by Agrippina Vaganova

Vladislav Lantratov  (Benois-2018 nominee) and Denis Savin in the duet of Nureyev and Erik from Nureyev, music by Ilya Demutsky, choreography by Yuri Possokhov

Ludmila Pagliero (Opera National de Paris) and Marijn Rademaker (Dutch National Ballet) in Trois Gnossiennes, to music by Erik Satie, choreography by Hans van Manen, piano — Valeria Kachurovskaya

Jurgita Dronina and Isaac Hernandez (English National Ballet) in pas de deux from Don Quixote, music by Ludwig Minkus, choreography by Marius Petipa and Alexander Gorsky

Staff

  • Masters of the ceremony — ELENA ISCHEEVA, PAVEL VASCHILIN
  • Direction of the ceremony — ANDREY MELANYIN
  • Stage-designer — SERGEY TIMONIN
  • Light Designer — SERGEY SHEVCHENKO
  • Light designer assistant — ALEXANDER ROMANOV
  • Author of the text — ALEXANDER KOLESNIKOV
  • Sound — MARINA GALKINA, ALEKSANDER GRISHIN
  • Stage operator — ROMAN SMIRNOV
  • Stage managers
  • ANDREY MELANIN, IRINA ZIBROVA, MIKHAIL MINEEV
  • Director of the technical staff — IGOR SUVOROV
  • Chairman of the BENOIS DE LA DANSE Program — YURI GRIGOROVICH
  • President of the Board — REGINA NIKIFOROVA
  • Artistic Director — NINA KUDRIAVTSEVA-LOORY
  • Official photographer — MIKHAIL LOGVINOV
  • Video-projections — SERGEY BORISOV
  • Project coordinator — OLGA GORCHAKOVA
  • Financial service — 000 Auditor Firm “KEMENOV”
  • Administrator — VALENTINA DMITRENKO
  • Press Office — DENIS SAVCHENKO, OLGA KULIKOVA
  • Internet-projects’ manager — NATALIA PUTICHEVA
  • Executive Producer — TATIANA SIDOROVA

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.