Bolshoi Balet TV show 2015 afterparty

I had rare opportunity to shoot two days at Mosfilm Studios (Moscow), making of new season Bolshoi Balet (The Big Ballet) TV show 2015. Will be aired in October 2015. Currently I’m allowed only to show some after-party and backstage photos. Shot on 6.8.2015.

Toomas Edur, Igor Tsvirko

Toomas Edur, artistic director, Estonian National Ballet talking to Igor Tsvirko

Jack Devant afterparty-102

Marina Kesler

Marina Kesler, choreographer for Krasnoyarsk couple

Victor Lebedev

Victor Lebedev, Mikhailovsky Theatre

Renata Shakirova (Rus. Рената Шакирова) and Kimin Kim from Mariinsky Theatre

Renata Shakirova and Kimin Kim from Mariinsky Theatre

Brigitte Lefèvre

Brigitte Lefèvre, director of the Paris Opera Ballet 1995-2014

Brigitte Lefèvre Jack Devant afterparty-106

Anastasia Soboleva and Victor Lebedev

Anastasia Soboleva and Victor Lebedev, Mikhailovsky Theatre

Jack Devant afterparty-108

Anastasia Soboleva and Victor Lebedev talking to Ilze Liepa, the host of the show

Ilze Liepa

Ilze Liepa, the hostess

Jack Devant afterparty-110

Ilze Liepa, Anastasia Soboleva and Victor Lebedev

Jack Devant afterparty-111

Ilze Liepa, Anastasia Soboleva and Victor Lebedev

Vladimir Vasiliev

Vladimir Vasiliev, member of the jury

Nadezhda Batoeva, Mariinsky Theatre

Nadezhda Batoeva, Mariinsky Theatre

Andrejs Zagars, the host of the show

Andrejs Zagars, the host of the show

Jack Devant afterparty-115 Andrejs Zagars

Andrejs Zagars, the host of the show

Andrejs Zagars and Marina Kesler

Andrejs Zagars and Marina Kesler

Ilze Liepa's evening dress

Ilze Liepa’s evening dress

Jack Devant afterparty-118

 

Jack Devant afterparty-120

Jack Devant afterparty-121 Nikita Tchetverikov, Perm theatre

Nikita Tchetverikov, Perm theatre

Nikita Tchetverikov, Perm theatre

Nikita Tchetverikov, Perm theatre

Edward Clug big ballet

Edward Clug, choreographer

Edward Clug big ballet Jack Devant afterparty-124

Edward Clug, choreographer

 

14 dancers from 6 biggest musical theatres in Russia will take part in the competition:

Cast

  • Inna Bilash (Rus. Инна Билаш) and Nikita Tchetverikov (Rus. Никита Четвериков) from Perm Opera and Ballet Theatre;
  • Midori Terada and Koya Okawa from Tatar State Opera and Ballet Theatre;
  • Daria Khokhlova (Rus. Дарья Хохлова) and Igor Tsvirko (Rus. Игорь Цвирко) from Bolshoi Theatre;
  • Nadezhda Batoeva (Rus. Надежда Батоева) and Ernest Latypov (Rus. Эрнест Латыпов) from Mariinsky Theatre;
  • Renata Shakirova (Rus. Рената Шакирова) and Kimin Kim from Mariinsky Theatre
  • Ekaterina Bulgutova (Rus. Екатерина Булгутова) and Yury Kudryavtsev (Rus. Юрий Кудрявцев) from Krasnoyarsk State Opera and Ballet Theatre;
  • Anastasia Soboleva (Rus. Анастасия Соболева) and Victor Lebedev (Rus. Виктор Лебедев) from Mikhailovsky Theatre.

Jury

Brigitte Lefevre, Xiao Hua, Vladimir Vasiliev, Lyudmila Semenyaka, Farukh Ruzimatov, Natalia Osipova, Evgenia Obraztsova

Hosts

Ilze Liepa and Andrejs Zagars

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.