Tallinn International Ballet Competition 2014

Tallinn International Ballet Competition 2014 (TIBC), shot on 31.th of March 2014 at Kumu Art Museum, Tallinn, Estonia.

Ellinor Piirimäe The Fairy Doll

Winner Group A Ellinor Piirimäe, The Fairy Doll

Gleb Ivanov, Lana Turõgina A Musical Snuffbox Lyadov – Vainonen

Gleb Ivanov and Lana Turõgina in A Musical Snuffbox

Jekaterina Juhina (Latvia, Riga): Le Pavillon d’Armide (Tcherepnin – Fokine

Jekaterina Juhina, Le Pavillon d’Armide

Ivelina Nikolova (Chisinau, Moldova): Swan (Saint-Saëns – Girnet)

Ivelina Nikolova, Swan

Anastasia Milyachenko Morning of Bamby

Anastasia Milyachenko, Morning of Bamby

 

Maria Nechosa Childhood (Fabian – Solovyova)

Winner Group A – Maria Nechosa, Childhood 

Anatoly Khandazhevskyi (Kharkiv, Ukraine): Talisman

Anatoly Khandazhevskyi, Talisman

 

Iyo Uegaito Rumba Butterfly (Perroni – Hanzawa)

Iyo Uegaito, Rumba Butterfly

Sara Antikainen Giselle, Variation (Adam/Perrot – Coralli)

Sara Antikainen, Giselle Variation

 

Patrick Bruppacher La Fille Mal Gardée (Hertel – Dauberval)

Winner Group B – Patrick Bruppacher, La Fille Mal Gardée

 

Diana Cristescu Grand Pas Classique

Winner Goup B – Diana Cristescu, Grand Pas Classique

 

Anna Prokopenko La Bayadère, Variation (Minkus – Petipa)

Anna Prokopenko, La Bayadère Variation

 

Mie Nagasawa Le Corsaire, Adam, Adolph/Petipa Marius.

Winner Group D – Mie Nagasawa, Le Corsaire

 

Maksim Gurtovykh, Eleonora Chaligava  Kingdom of the Air

Maksim Gurtovykh, Eleonora Chaligava Kingdom of the Air

Kaito Kurokawa I Love Chaplin

Kaito Kurokawa, I Love Chaplin

 

Valeria Pobedinskaya Talisman, Drigo – Petipa

Winner Group C – Valeria Pobedinskaya, Talisman

Taylor Ratcliffe-Lee  Sleeping Beauty, Blue Bird (Tchaikovsky – Petipa)

Taylor Ratcliffe-Lee, Sleeping Beauty, Blue Bird variation

Marjana Fazullina Le Corsaire, Odalisque Adam – Petipa

Marjana Fazullina, Le Corsaire

Anastasia Kolesnikova The Nutcracker, Variation (Tchaikovsky – Vainonen)

Anastasia Kolesnikova, The Nutcracker

Olga Burmistrova, Ivan Negrobov The Spell (Armstrong – Melanyin)

Olga Burmistrova and Ivan Negrobov in The Spell

Dinara Yessentaeva Paquita, Variation (Minkus – Petipa)

Dinara Yessentaeva, Paquita Variation

Egor Motuzov, Saori Koike Don Quixote, Variation (Minkus – Petipa)

Winners of Duets – Egor Motuzov and Saori Koike, Don Quixote PDD

Photo by Jack Devant ballet photography © with kind permission of the Tallinn International Ballet Competition, special thanks to Dmitry Tkachenko.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.